Privacy Policy

TherapyBee.com is a limited company, registered in England and Wales, registration number.11573931

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For any information relating to our Privacy notice detailed below, please  contact us at [email protected]e.com.

To find out more about your rights relating to the use of your personal data. please visit www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.


Introduction

This notice sets out what we record about you and how we may use (e.g. collect, store, transfer, use or act upon) information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It relates to both personal information (e.g. that can be used to identify you personally) and non-personal information.

All visitors and subscribers to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of an unintended third party. With the exceptions of the below we do not disclose personal data or any other information collected through our website to a third party.

Personal information we may process

We only process data, including personal information when and where it is necessary for us to provide our services to you.  Often we may use aggregate information in a general, non-personalised way to classify information that will help us to improve our services.

If you subscribe to our services we may process personal information about you as the owner of your practice, which may include your identity and contact information and information about your professional qualifications and membership. Your personal data will have been provided to us by you.

If any of your personal information is no longer relevant, or you notify us that you no longer require our services, or we stop providing you with our services then we shall immediately stop using your data. Otherwise we will continue to use your data until it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your data at anytime by contacting [email protected], but this may impact the services we can provide to you.

Sometimes, to uphold law and regulations we must use your information in order to comply with such statutory obligations. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

When your practice is operated by you as a sole trader, trading under your personal name, we use the data required to provide our services to you as a business.

Certain services provided within our website (such as payment collections) are processed via authorised third- parties. These services may use your personal information to provide you with our agreed services to you.

When you contact us through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need,  this includes personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to enable us to maintain an effective service.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us so that we can resolve your complaint effectively.

Use of information we automatically collect

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services are necessary to provide our service to you. Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

Cookies

Using cookies,  we record information such as your reported geographical location and your IP address. We also record reported information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device, screen resolution,  language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies  that your browser previously accepted from us and the referring website address. Cookies allow us to personalise your online experience.

We also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our website, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our website.

We use cookie information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the content on our website and improve our services to you.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

We use data processors who are third parties to provide elements of services on behalf of us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

All our websites are hosted in the European Union.

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your user and / or subscription on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website, or if you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website please send us a request to [email protected]. After receiving the request, we will tell you when this has been completed and / or when we expect to be able to provide you with the information. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

Encryption of data transfers

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How to complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by contacting [email protected].

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us to:

  • provide you with the services you have requested
  • comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted on TherapyBee.com on the day you use our website.

Third-party websites

There are a number of places on TherapyBee.com where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on a  search result on our website, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on their privacy statements typically located at the bottom of page you are visiting.

How you can access your information

If you have subscribed with us you have the ability to review and update your personal information by logging into your subscription and / or user account. You can also review, update and remove your personal information by contacting us at [email protected].

Subscribers can also deactivate their account at any time.  After deactivation you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new account at any time. If you deactivate your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for record keeping, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our terms and conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our web site or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Your choices about collection and use of your information

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, which may result in limited usage of our services. At any time a subscriber and / or user can choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional emails or newsletters from us by contacting us at  [email protected]. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request.

We may send you service e-mail communications, such as service performance and administrative or site maintenance notices, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure. For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. We use firewalls to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your personal information.

Blogs, bulletin boards and directory listings

We may provide areas on our websites where you can choose at your own discretion to disclose personal data to others, as well as post reviews of products, establishments, contractors, etc  or upload content (e.g. pictures, videos, audio files, etc.). Such postings are governed by TherapyBee.com’s Terms of use but are disclosed at the users own risk.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on unrestricted web pages, such information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others without our control. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages.


Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For any information relating to our Privacy notice detailed below, please  contact us at [email protected]e.com.